CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Mary Morgan
Weiss-Rohlig USA LLC
1601 Estes Avenue
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of barbeque gas grills from China

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated July 9, 2014, on behalf of your client Alfresco Home, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as the “ICON Series,” barbeque gas grills, models number ICON 655, ICON 455, ICON 350, ICON 300 Red W, and ICON 300 Black. It is stated that all the models are identical in construction. These are outdoor gas grills made of stainless steel and mounted on a cart with wheels that allows for easy transport.

Model number ICON 655 features 6 burners, a wok side burner, a rear mesh burner and cast iron cooking grates. This grill has a total of 1,010 square inches of cooking surface area, and a glass viewing window that measures 37.5 inches by 9.5 inches. It also has a built-in temperature gauge, permanently mounted side shelf and a cabinet trolley that is fully enclosed. This grill weighs approximately 224 pounds, and measures 69.75 inches by 25.75 inches by 52.5 inches. Model number ICON 455 features 4 burners, a wok side burner, a rear mesh burner, cooking grates, and a warming rack. This grill has a total of 840 square inches of cooking surface area, and a glass viewing window that measures 31 inches by 9.5 inches. It also has a built-in temperature gauge, permanently mounted side shelf and a cabinet trolley that is fully enclosed. The grill weighs approximately 200 pounds, and measures 63.25 inches by 25.75 inches by 52.5 inches.

Model number ICON 350 features 3 burners, a wok side burner and cooking grates. The grill has a built-in temperature gauge, a permanently mounted side shelf, a warming rack and a cabinet trolley that is fully enclosed. This grill has a total of 665 square inches of cooking surface area, and a glass viewing window that measures 25 inches by 9.5 inches. The grill weighs approximately 187 pounds, and measures 57.25 inches by 25.75 inches by 52.5 inches.

Model number ICON 300 Red W features 3 burners, cooking grates and a warming rack. The grill has a built-in temperature gauge, permanently mounted side shelves and a cabinet trolley that is fully enclosed. This grill has a total of 665 square inches of cooking surface area, and a glass viewing window that measures 25 inches by 9.5 inches. The grill weighs approximately 178 pounds, and measures 57.17 inches by 25.79 inches by 52.48 inches.

Model number ICON 300 Black features 3 burners, cooking grates and a warming rack. It has a built-in temperature gauge, permanently mounted side shelves and a cabinet trolley that is fully enclosed. This grill has a total of 665 square inches of cooking surface area. The grill weighs approximately 173 pounds, and measures 57.25 inches by 25.25 inches by 52 inches. The applicable subheading for the “ICON Series,” barbeque gas grill model numbers ICON 655, ICON 455, ICON 350, ICON 300 Red W, and ICON 300 Black will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers: for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division